Melin Frogwy

Llanddyfnan

Bodfordd

Location
Set well back, along a trackway, from the N side of the High Street (B5109) in the village of Bodfordd.

History
Probably C19, built close to the site of an established watermill. The windmill appears to have been a short lived venture and had fallen into disuse by the beginning of the 1890s. William Roberts who farmed at nearby Gafrogwy Fawr and owned both wind and water mills at Frogwy, decided to convert the windmill tower into a dwelling, adding a single storey extension to serve as a kitchen. The tower was renovated in the early months of 2002.

Exterior
Full height windmill tower. Built of local rubble masonry. Modern slate roof; conical roof to tower. The doors and windows are modern in original openings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 windmill tower, retaining the original planned form, openings and character, notwithstanding the new roof and modern lights. Frogwy mill is one of only 18 windmill towers surviving on Anglesey, out of over 40 that were operating in early-mid C19.