Former Domgay Chapel

Llandysilio

Four Crosses

Dominant position on corner of A483 in Four Crosses.

History
Former congregational chapel first built 1823, rebuilt 1854 in simple Gothic style, disused since 1950's. Historically interesting as the only non-conformist place of worship in the parish. The great preacher, ReváThomasáRaffles of Great George Street Chapel in Liverpool (and cousin of Sir Stamford Raffles) officiated at the opening.

Exterior
Roughly squared and coursed rubble blocks with brick dressings; rendered west gable end. Slate roof with decorative diamond pattern bands, crested ridge, partial central ridge ventilator, finial, clay tiled coping with trefoil plate in apex. East, roadside, gable has pointed arch door with moulded brick surround and stone hood mould. Two single lancet windows with rectangular headed glazing, traceried lancet above door with circle in apex. West gable end with two single lancets and three-light lancet above. Plain spear ended railings set on low brick plinth with stone coping. Arch-headed gate with a simple arched lamp bracket over.

Interior
Partially gutted. Good quality chamfered, arch-braced, king-post trusses (with trefoil cusped braces) set on false hammer beams with curved brackets.

Included for group value with Domgay House and Street House.