,15 Hoel y Llan (Church Street),Tremadog,,
15 Hoel y Llan (Church Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
A terraced house fronting the street S of Market Square, and just N of the churchyard.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 3-15 Church Street were added later in at least 2 phases. They are not shown on the 1842 Tithe map, although in 1813 Richard Fenton saw 'the elevation of a new street that is to face the new church', which could refer to Nos 5-15. Nos 5-15 were built first, followed by No 3. Nos 11-13 and 15 were subsequently heightened. The terrace is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3-15 Church Street, Tremadog. A 2-storey terrace of 4 houses and a shop, mainly of large roughly dressed blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses, and renewed slate roofs on projecting eaves with stone and roughcast stacks. The details differ. A 2-storey 2-window house with rendered front, slate roof on projecting eaves and stone end stacks. Original openings are offset to the L and comprise a recessed replacement door and replacement windows. In the rubble-stone R gable end is a window to the R inserted in an earlier doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration, as one of a row of houses retaining C19 character in an important position close to the church, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Tremadog.