,17 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street),Tremadog,,
17 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
One of a pair of houses fronting the street to the E of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 15-17 High Street were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 15-17 High Street, Tremadog. A pair of 2-storey double-fronted houses, of large blocks of local quarried stone laid in regular courses, renewed slate roof with added skylights, and stone stacks to the centre and L. No 15 has a central half-glazed door and top-hung windows replaced in original openings. No 17 has a replacement half-glazed door and 2-pane sash windows in original openings. Both have a blind central window in the upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of houses, notable for its distinctive use of local stone, retaining definite C19 regional character and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Tremadog.