Domgay House

Llandysilio

Four Crosses

Lies immediately to the south of Domgay Chapel.

History
Probably mid C19 and incorporating portion of older cottage. A new manse was provided after 1880 on a site further S in the City area.

Exterior
Conceived in cottage ornee style, two storeys on square plan with central cluster of four octagonal yellow brick stacks with oversailing courses. Rusticated stone blocks with tooled edges, slate hipped roof, decorative pierced trefoil eaves boards. Two windows: three-light to ground floor, two-light to first floor, casements in beaded mullion frames, moulded stone hoods with drops and returns. The first floor window to the east wall is blind. Front door set in hipped corner section in similar masonry forming link to older cottage. Part glazed panelled door with trellis timber porch. Adjoining portion of older cottage, possibly early C19. One-and-a-half storeys, rubble blocks with pegged king post roof. Pair of octagonal yellow brick stacks on gable end.

Group value with Domgay Chapel and other listed buildings N to Golden Lion.