,21,Cornhill (Pencei),Porthmadog harbour,Porthmadog,,
21 Pencei (Cornhill)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
On the corner of Cornhill and Lombard Street.

History
Cornhill is the group of buildings around the original Porthmadog harbour (Cornhill Wharf), which was built 1821-4. It became the commercial centre of the port and in 1833 Samuel Lewis noted that 'many good houses have been built, and a considerable trade is now carried on'. Buildings in Cornhill included houses, shops, bank, offices and workshops. In 1886 there were sail makers, 2 block and spar makers, 2 public houses, 4 grocers, butcher, ironmonger and a shipsmith. In addition, the Bwlch-y-Slate Quarry Co, Carnarvonshire & Merionethshire Steamship Co, Workmen's Benefit Building Society, Davies Brothers Slate Merchants, Parry & Co and Prichard Brothers ship brokers all had offices in Cornhill. No 21 was built in the second quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1842 Tithe map, 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey corner house built in a range with No 20 Cornhill and Nos 1-3 Lombard Street, of whitened scribed roughcast, slate roof hipped to the corner, and stone end stack to the longer Lombard Street front. Single-window fronts to Cornhill and Lombard Street have 2-pane sash windows. The entrance is in the corner, splayed in the lower storey and corbelled out above. It has a replacement half-glazed door. In the Lombard Street elevation, 'Lombard Street' is inscribed into the roughcast, although now painted over.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a prominent building in the commercial centre of the port retaining definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour.