,23 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street),Tremadog,,
23 Sgwar y Farchnad (High Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
A terraced house raised above street level, to the E of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 19-23 High Street were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 19-23 High Street, Tremadog. A row of three 2-window houses of 3 storeys with attic and basement, of large blocks of local quarried stone laid in regular courses and with large stone lintels, renewed slate roof with skylights, 2 stone ridge stacks and a pebble-dashed stack to the L end. In each house the entrance is above street level, reached up slate steps to the doorway on the R side. No 19 has a replacement panel-door and overlight and 4-pane horned sashes. On the L side are steps down to a central replacement half-glazed basement door, with replacement window to its L. No 21 has a replacement half-glazed door with overlight, and 2-pane sash windows. Steps lead down to a replacement half-glazed basement door with replacement window to its L. No 23 has a panel door under a late C19 overlight, and 2-pane horned sash windows. Steps lead down to a replacement half-glazed basement door and replacement window. The L gable end (No 19) is pebble-dashed.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a short row of houses, retaining a strong sense of its original integrated design, using local stone and with good C19 character. Contributes to the historical integrity of Tremadog.