,3,Market Square,Tremadog,,,
3 Sgwar y Farchnad (Market Square)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
A terraced house on the E side of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. No 3 Market Square was added in the small original gap between Nos 1 and 5 (corresponding with Dublin Lane on the W side of Market Square) in the first half of the C19. It was part of a joint premises with No 1, and is shown as such on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan. In 1858 it became the Madoc Printing Office, established by Robert Isaac Jones, 'Alltud Eifion' (1815-1905), who published the literary and antiquarian journal 'Y Brython' from here, 1858-63. It was latterly a greengrocers' shop.

Exterior
A small 2-storey 2-window house of roughly coursed and squared blocks of quarried stone with large lintels in the lower storey, slate roof on projecting boarded eaves, and stone stack to the R. The entrance on the L side has a replacement boarded door and narrow overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, all of different sizes.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small C19 dwelling, using local stone, retaining definite C19 character, and as an integral component of the planned town.