,5 Y Graig (Sunnyside),Tremadog,,
5 Y Graig (Sunnyside)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
In a terrace of 3 houses approximately 150m NW of Tremadog centre.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. Nos 3-5 Sunnyside were built in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey as a row of 5 cottages.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 3-5 Y Graig (Sunnyside), Tremadog. A short row of houses of roughly dressed blocks of stone laid in regular courses, stone and slate-stone lintels, renewed slate roof and 4 stone stacks, of which the R end stack is partly pebble-dashed. No 5 to the L is a double-fronted house with replacement fielded-panel door and overlight. In the lower storey is a horned sash window of 8 over 2 panes to the L and a similar 6/2-pane hornless sash to the R. The upper storey has 8/2-pane hornless sashes. No 4 was formerly a reflected pair of single-fronted cottages. It has 8/2-pane hornless sashes. It has a boarded door with overlight to the R of centre. To its L is a window (horned) in the former 2nd doorway. No 3 to the R end of the row was also formerly a reflected pair of single-fronted cottages. The entrance L of centre has a replacement boarded door and overlight. Windows are 4-pane sashes. To the R of the entrance is a window in a former doorway. An added 1-storey lean-to is against the R gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of an important group of mid C19 industrial workers' housing at Sunnyside, This terrace has exceptionally well-preserved C19 character with good use of local stone and harmonious detail. Contributes to the historical integrity of Tremadog.