Union Inn
7 Sgwar y Farchnad (Market Square)

Porthmadog

Tremadog
A terraced house on the E side of Market Square.

History
Tremadog was a town created by William Madocks (1773-1828) in the first decade of the C19 on reclaimed land known as Traeth Mawr, the estuary of Afon Glaslyn. It was originally intended to be a post town on a direct road between London and Dublin, via Porthdinllaen on the Lleyn peninsula, a project that in due course lost out to the Holyhead Road. Tremadog was laid out around a market square, with market hall, coaching inn, houses and shops, with a church and chapel just outside the centre. Building of this small planned development, as well as a separate woollen manufactory, began c1805 and was largely completed by the time Richard Colt Hoare described it in 1810. No 7 Market Square was part of this first phase of development. It was known as the Union Inn from at least 1868.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted public house of roughly coursed and squared quarried stone with large lintels, slate roof on slated projecting eaves, and stone end stacks. Its central entrance has fielded-panel doors under a thin overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, shorter in the upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a public house, part of the original development of Tremadog, using local stone and retaining definite C19 character and detail. An integral component of the planned town.