Bodawen Lodge

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Approximately 500m N of Prthmadog station, at the entrance of a drive to Bodawen.

History
Nos 1-2 Bodawen Lodge are a pair of early C19 houses shown on the 1842 Tithe map. They subsequently became a lodge (although probably still 2 dwellings) for Bodawen, a house built in the 3rd quarter of the C19, and are shown as such on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-2 Bodawen Lodge. A reflected pair of 2-storey 2-window cottages of squared blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses and painted white, hipped slate roof on slightly overhanging eaves, and stone end stacks. A central half-glazed lean-to porch has door with glazed panels to each house. On the outer sides are 2-light casement windows in original openings. Upper-storey windows retain earlier diamond-pattern wooden glazing bars, and are horizontal sliding sashes to each end, a fixed window L of centre (No 2) and a 2-light casement R of centre (No 1). End walls have added lean-tos, of which the R-hand is set back.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of early C19 houses retaining definite character and distinctive fenestration.