Wenallt, Marine Terrace
4 Ffordd Garth (Garth Road)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
A terraced house on the hillside to the W of and overlooking the harbour.

History
Marine Terrace is first shown in a view of Porthmadog by C.F. Williams, dated 1849, and is mentioned by Owen Morris in 1856. The terrace is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. No 4 is mid C19 but its roughcast front is a later alteration.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of roughcast front, renewed slate roof and shared roughcast end stacks. Openings are offset slightly to the L side and have hood moulds. The central entrance, above street level and reached up steps, has a half-glazed panel door and overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, shorter in the upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved town house retaining definite C19 character, part of a well-preserved C19 terrace overlooking the harbour and the Cob.