Afallon, Marine Terrace
5 Ffordd Garth (Garth Road)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
A terraced house on the hillside to the W of and overlooking the harbour.

History
Marine Terrace is first shown in a view of Porthmadog by C.F. Williams, dated 1849, and is mentioned by Owen Morris in 1856. The terrace is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. No 5 is mid C19 but has late C19 detail to the front.

Exterior
A symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house of whitened roughcast with rusticated quoin strips and panelled, pedimented architraves, slate roof with added skylights, and shared roughcast stack to the R. The central entrance has a porch with paired fluted columns and moulded cornice, to a half-glazed panel door incorporating coloured-glass panels, and overlight. The sides of the porch have been infilled with wooden latticework. In the lower storey the windows are 3-light casements of an unusual type with small-pane glazing above transoms. The upper storey has similar 2-light windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved town house retaining good later stucco work and distinctive fenestration, part of a well-preserved C19 terrace overlooking the harbour and the Cob.