Bee-hive Establishment (Tom Parry & Co)
20-21 Stryd Lombard (Lombard Street)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
SW
In a block of buildings near the N end of Lombard Street, opposite St Davids Buildings.

History
Built as 2 houses in the mid C19 and shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was later altered by addition of a shop front and amalgamation into a single property.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 4-window shop and house of scribed roughcast painted cream, slate roof and rendered stacks to the centre and ends. In the lower storey the house, on the L-hand side, has its entrance to the R, a recessed panel door and overlight, and has a centrally placed canted bay window with 4-pane horned sash. The projecting shop front on the R has cast iron posts to 2-light shop windows with thin glazing bars, central recessed half-glazed fielded-panel doors and overlight, repainted fascia and dentil cornice. In the upper storey are 2 pairs of 4-pane hornless sash windows, which have hood moulds on moulded consoles. Four gabled roof dormers have round-headed 4-pane horned sash windows, and fish-scale slate-hung sides.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 town house and shop of definite character, with goog surviving later C19 detail, forming a strong visual group with the adjoining No 19.