Bron y Garth Lodge

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Set back from the road at the entrance to Bron-y-Garth on high ground to the N of Borth-y-Gest.

History
Bron-y-Garth was built in the 2nd half of the C19 and the lodge was contemporary with it. It is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1885 harbour survey, but was afterwards extended, and is shown in its present form on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1-storey lodge of picturesque composition, of rubble stone, renewed slate roof with rear skylights, and roughcast stack behind. Main openings have freestone ogee lintels of reddish stone and possibly re-used. The asymmetrical 3-window front has an entrance L of centre in a polygonal open porch on rustic posts and under a bold hipped roof. The entrance has a vertical-ribbed door. To its L is a small-pane window and to its R a replacement oriel window. Further R is a vertical joint and an extension built of smaller rubble stone with, under a gable, a small-pane sash window, which an ogee lintel probably re-used from the original side wall of the lodge. The L gable end has a small-pane sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-detailed and well-preserved lodge of definite C19 picturesque character, forming a strong visual group with the gates, gate piers and wall at the entrance to Bron-y-Garth.