Browsers Bookshop and house
73 Stryd Fawr (High St)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
In a terrace of shops immediately NW of Capel Salem.

History
Built in the mid C19 as a shop and house and shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 2-window shop and house of squared stone blocks laid in regular courses and painted white, slate roof, pebble-dashed stack to the R and original shared stone stack to the L. In the lower storey the house entrance is on the R side, raised above street level and reached up stone steps. It has a fielded-panel door and overlight. The shop has shallow bay windows of 2 panes each flanking a central recessed half-lit fielded-panel door incorporating similar panels to its L and an overlight. Over the shop front is a cornice with moulded billet frieze, above which is an awning. In the middle and upper storeys the windows are offset to the R and are 12-pane horned sashes in the middle storey, shorter 9-pane sashes in the upper storey. The R gable end, facing Capel Salem, is slate-hung above a cement-rendered lower storey. The rear has a 1-storey flat-roof projection, above which are small-pane sash windows, including a stair window to the L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved town house and shop of definite C19 character, notable for its distinctive use of local materials and retentiion of an early shop front. Forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Capel Salem.