Former Tremadoc Tramway bridge over drainage ditch

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Tremadog

Location
To the N of Pensyflog Farm, on a footpath between Tremadog and Porthmadog, approximately 0.5km S of Tremadog Market Square.

History
A simple bridge built over a drainage ditch for the Tremadoc Tramway of c1845, which carried iron ore from nearby Llidiart Ysbytty to Porthmadog harbour. From the late 1850s it was incorporated into the slate-carrying Gorseddau horse-drawn tramway, which became locomotive powered in the 1870s and operated until the 1890s. It is now a footpath.

Exterior
Effectively a short culvert, the entrances of which have round arches with freestone voussoirs, but mainly concealed by vegetation.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of the few surviving structures in Porthmadog associated with the former mineral railways supplying the port.