Former Salt Warehouse at Newbridge

Llandysilio

Pentreheylin

Location
On a meadow site close to the west bank of the Montgomeryshire Canal between Newbridge and Pentreheylin

Probably built by John Goolden of Maesbury Marsh in 1824 (or by JáJáTurner in 1831).

Exterior
Fine two-storey late Georgian design with rusticated stone quoins and coped gable parapets with moulded kneelers and corniced stacks. Rubble walls with brickwork eaves, slate roof. Two square upper openings with masonry surrounds and iron bars; similar outer ground floor openings with adjoining boarded doors. Remains of seating and timber support for loading crane at right hand angle. Segmental arched loading doors linked to ground floor opening in right gable end. Similar treatment to single storey rear elevation with high central loading door flanked by square, barred openings.

Reason for designation
Although in a deteriorating condition this is a fine masonry building, the best of the early warehouses associated with the canal. Very distinctive in the landscape as it stands in isolation.