Gates, gate piers and flanking walls at S entrance to church of St John

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

At the S entrance to the churchyard, immediately N of the Vicarage.

History
Built in the late C19, probably later than the church, which was built 1873-6, possibly 1897-8 when the tower ws added and vestry extended.

Exterior
Square gate piers of rock-faced stone have roll-moulded freestone quoins and truncated pyramid caps. Arts-and-Crafts style ironwork comprises central double gates between simple square posts, and outer sections, of which the R-hand incorporates a pedestrian gate and the L-hand is fixed. Each section has 4 tiers of wrought iron scrolls with cast iron rosettes. The double gates have 6 columns each, the side sections 4 columns. The central gates also have scrollwork above the top rail. Short stepped flanking walls are of rock-faced stone with freestone copings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine example of Arts and Crafts wrought-ironwork, and for its contribution to the setting of the church.