HSBC Bank
62 Stryd Fawr (High St)

Porthmadog
SW
Set back from the road immediately NW of The Park.

Built as a bank in 1868 (date on building).

Exterior
A Gothic style bank of 3 storeys and attic, of snecked rock-faced stone, pale freestone quoins and dressings, slate roof on a moulded cornice and behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, with stone end stacks. The 3-bay front has a central porch with double panelled doors and plain replacement overlight in a pointed doorway with half nook shafts and foliage capitals, moulded arch, hood mould and impost band. Above the impost band the angles of the porch have nook shafts. The stone parapet has diamond-pattern friezes. Side walls have cusped windows with original coloured glazing, under a gabled hoods with crocketed finials, and a blank panel below the parapet. In the lower storey the windows are replacements in original openings with shallow triangular heads to the lintels. In the middle storey each bay has paired 2-pane sash windows under shouldered lintels and a relieving arch. In the upper storey each bay has a segmental-pointed 4-pane sash window on corbelled sills. A central attic gable has a similar window, and is flanked by gabled roof dormers with round-headed windows, a 4-pane sash to the R and replacement window to the L. A moulded freestone band between lower and middle storeys, partly obscured by a modern sign, continues around the 3-window L gable end. It incorporates the date in raised Gothic letters at the base of a corbelled first-floor false external stack. In the lower storey is a large and 2 smaller openings, all with replaced windows. Further L is a blocked opening under a shouldered lintel, in a rear lean-to. The middle storey has 2-pane sash windows under shouldered lintels, with relieving arches. The upper storey has a single central 4-pane sash window under a segmental-pointed head. The rendered rear has a 2-storey lean-to and barred windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a striking architectural composition retaining original character and detail, a significant building type in the urban development of Porthmadog in a prominent location in the centre of town.