Limekiln Cottage, including revetment walls and steps

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
One of a pair of houses just beyond the NW corner of Cornhill.

History
Cornhill Cottage and Limekiln Cottage were built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and are shown on the 1842 Tithe map. The houses are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey, but without the forecourt wall, which is therefore probably later.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Cornhill Cottage and Limekiln Cottage. A pair of 2-storey 2-window houses of large slate-stone blocks laid in regular courses, and slate roof with 2 later small roughcast stacks. Cornhill Cottage on the L side has a replacement glazed door and replacement 2-light casement windows in original openings. Limekiln Cottage has a former doorway to the R, now a window, an enlarged modern window to the L and in the upper storey 2-light casement windows in original openings. The entrance is in an added rear wing of pebble-dash painted white, and has a modern glazed door. On the L side of Cornhill Cottage, at street level, is a boarded door and overlight to the yard behind No 15 Cornhill. Two revetment walls retain the steep ground from street level to the entrances of the cottages, and are of coursed unworked slate-stone. The lower revetment has a concrete coping, and gateways, with slate orthostats, leading to slate steps up to the houses. Return walls on both sides have coping courses.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of houses near the commercial centre of the port, notable for its distinctive use of local stone and retaining definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Porthmadog harbour.