Madocks memorial fountain in The Park

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

Set just inside the boundary fence to High Street, on the N side of the bowling green.

History
Erected in 1875. It originally stood at the junction of High Street, New Street and Penamser Road, in which position it is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey, but was moved to its present location when the junction was made into a roundabout.

Exterior
A square polished granite memorial on a stepped freestone plinth. The memorial has a corbelled basin below a spout, and a bronze plaque with the inscription: 'This fountain was erected as a memorial of Wm Alexander Madocks Esq MP the founder of Portmadoc and in commemoration of the coming of age of his grandson Francis Wm Alexr Roche Esq Feb 18th 1875'.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historical interest as the only public memorial in Porthmadog to the founder of the port and town.