Porthmadog Telephone Exchange

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Near the N end of High Street, near the junction of Cambrian Terrace and SE of the railway station.

A 1930s telephone exchange. Local tradition says it is by Clough Williams Ellis.

Exterior
A neo-Georgian telephone exchange of 2 storeys and L-shaped plan, of snecked rock-faced stone with pale freestone dressings, and hipped slate roof. The symmetrical 5-bay front has a central panelled door in a moulded round-headed surround with overlight protected by half-moon pattern ironwork. Above the door is 'telephone exchange' in raised letters. In the lower storey round-headed small-pane windows are in iron frames and have radial glazing. The upper storey has 12-pane sash windows. The 1-window R side and 4-window L side have similar windows, in yards concealed by contemporary coped walls. A large modernist 2-storey extension is behind.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved neo-Georgian telephone exchange in characteristic GPO style, in a prominent position at the N end of the town.