The Sail Loft

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog
At the W end of Britannia Place and on the N side of Britannia Terrace.

History
Built in the mid C19 and shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. It supplied sails to the Porthmadog shipbuilding industry, which flourished from the 1850s to the 1870s, then enjoyed a revival between 1891 and 1913, when Porthmadog became well-known for building 3-masted schooners. It was probably occupied by William Jones, listed as a sail maker in 'Britannia Terrace' in 1871.

Exterior
A 2-storey sail loft of rubble stone incorporating larger quoins and dressings, and partly rendered. The slate roof is hipped to the L, with skylight, and has a roughcast end stack to the R. In the lower storey are central wide boarded doors, flanked by a 16-pane sash window to the L, shuttered window to the R and a boarded door at the R end where the ground level is slightly higher. In the upper storey, offset L of centre, is a boarded loading door under a projecting gable (formerly with pulley). Shuttered openings are to the R and L. The 2-window rear has replacement windows and central boarded door and overlight.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historical interest as a well-preserved specialist C19 marine-industrial building of definite character, and contributing to the overall historical integrity of the port.