Outbuilding Range to W of Rhysnant Fach

Llandysilio

Rhysnant

Lies between the A483 and the Montgomeryshire Canal, half-a-mile south of Four Crosses.

C16 in origin, partially rebuilt and extended in late C18.

Exterior
One and a half storeys, single pile with rear wing and lean-to right gable end. Mainly brick with dentil and oversailing eaves courses; some portions of earlier stone walling survive. Brick end stacks; the left gable stack projects with raking offsets. The house appears to have been divided into two dwellings, probably at the time the rear wing was built to serve the right hand portion. Two front doors, plank and batten, under brick cambered heads. Ground floor windows also under chambered heads; to left, three-light mullion with iron frames; to right two-light mullion with iron frames. First floor windows are set under the eaves, both two-light mullions with metal frames, the opening casements hung on gudgeon pins with decorative catches and sway fasteners. The lean-to has C19 wood casements under cambered heads and the rear windows are later wood casements in plain squared openings. Outbuildings: Attractive range of brick and slate outbuildings to the west of the house with original diamond pattern pierced brickwork loft ventilators.

Interior
Original plan was of one large and one smaller room; the large, deep inglenook of the former "hall" survives with later wood surround, winder stairs rise from beside this fireplace. A large deep chamfered axial beam with stepped draw stops runs through the centre of the house. Chamfered and stopped joists are exposed in the former "parlour" end room.

Reason for designation
One of the oldest surviving dwellings in the community, with many of its internal features intact. With its outbuildings it forms an attractive grouping clearly visible from the main road and the canal.