Berthlwyd

Ystradfellte
Aberdare
Nedd Fechan Valley

On the E side of the Nedd Fechan some 1.7 km W of Ystradfellte village.

History
Farmhouse, probably late C18 to early C19. The church has a memorial to Thomas Jones of Berthlwyd died 1779. T. & W. Williams occupied Berthlwyd and Gernfawr in 1926. Restored in late C20 for the National Trust.

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roofs and whitewashed stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of hornless sashes with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and stone sills, and centre door in large colourwashed stone porch. Porch has cambered head to entry. Door within is 9-panel. Similar cambered head. Added service range set back to right is whitewashed with whitewashed stone right end stack. Horned 4-pane sash over cambered-headed casement pair to left and cambered headed door to centre. Brick heads to ground floor openings. Rear of house has one window each floor to right and one to first floor left, all small with cambered heads, and service wing is outshut to rear with long rear roof.

Interior
Simple interior. Kitchen has stone flags and two beams, dairy behind has stone flags and slate low shelves. Main house has two room plan with enclosed stair from principal room which has renewed oak lintel over fireplace, two oak beams, one chamfered and stopped. Hooks in ceiling. Six-panel door to parlour at left end.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a traditional farmhouse in late Georgian style, carefully restored.