Glanywern

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy
Location
Attached to Ty Llwyd, and together forming a short row on the west side of Y Brif Heol, in the centre of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy, just S of the junction with Fford Isaf.

History
External character suggests a mid-late C19 date for this house, but substantial gable-end stack and roof-line continuous with that of Ty Llwyd may be indicative of earlier origins.

Exterior
House and shop, comprising a two storeyed, two window range. Probable rubble masonry construction, with rendered elevations. Slate roof with broad rectangular stacks with drip-stones and capping on gable ends, that to the left shared with Ty Llwyd. Late C19 type shop front occupies the right-hand unit: it has central half-glazed door flanked by tall 3-pane windows under a moulded cornice; tripartite sash window above (probably contemporary with the shop front). Dwelling occupies the narrow left-hand unit: panelled door to right under a shallow overlight with central glazing bar; to left an unequal hornless sash window of 9 panes with slate sill on each floor. To the right of the door is a slate plaque bearing the inscription: YN Y HWN GANWYD/Y CFANSODDWR/MEIRION WILLIAMS/GORFENNAF 19eg 1901. (The composer Meirion Williams was born in this house, July 19 1901

Not inspected at time of survey

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Ty Llwyd and as a well-preserved mid-late C19 village house, retaining traditional character.