Bodfach Hall Hotel

Llanfyllin

Approximately 1km NW of town centre to N of B4391.

History
Old manor house here rebuilt in 1761 by owner Bell Lloyd and consisted of block with hipped roof with attics over two-storey, three bay front. This house rebuilt in turn circa 1870 incorporating parts of C18 house, becoming hotel after Second World War.

Exterior
Stucco elevations, shallow plinth, rusticated quoins. Steeply hipped slate roof with groups of polygonal yellow brick chimneys; bracketed eaves. Entrance front faces roughly E; five pedimented dormers, casement glazing. Five window front, first floor central window tripartite with central sash flanked by narrow sashes, flanked by pillars with brackets. On ground floor, central bathstone Doric porch; triglyphs and paterae, two columns, two pillars; to each side of porch two tall sash windows with cornices over (partially obscured by creeper). Side elevations in similar style with three dormers; S side has iron balcony supported on columns to form verandah. To rear, single-storey service block.

Interior
Public rooms have good interiors including entrance hall in heavy Italianate classical style. Bracketed dentil beams with heraldic shields to ceiling; pair of Roman Doric columns, Gothic fireplace to R. To L, drawing room, to R, dining room in similar style. To L of hall, staircase hall (probably C18 stair) leading to rear room with wooden square panelling.

Group value with adjacent old coach house.