1 Hall Green Cottages

Bronington

Iscoyd

Location
One of a pair of houses set back from a minor road between Redbrook and Higher Wych, opposite the back drive to Iscoyd Park.

History
Iscoyd Park was purchased in 1843 by Philip Lake Godsal, a Cheltenham coach builder, an estate of 202 acres (82 hectares) comprising mansion house with park, and cottages and smallholdings. Over subsequent decades farms were acquired from neighbouring landowners, mainly during the ownership of Philip William Godsal, who inherited in 1858 and died in 1896. In 1895 it was reported to the Royal Commission on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire that the Iscoyd Park estate, now expanded to 887 acres (359 hectares), had 9 farms. Of these 'six new farmhouses, bricked and slated, and homesteads to them, have been built new entirely' and 'sixteen cottages and buildings for pigs and cows have been erected'. Originally a single dwelling, Hall Green Farm is indicated on estate plans of 1781 and the 1830s, and is shown on the 1838 Tithe map. It was still a single house at the time of the 1873 Ordnance Survey but was subsequently subdivided into 2 dwellings for estate workers.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 house later subdivided, an unusual transformation, retaining definite early character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of buildings of the Iscoyd Park estate.