1 Iscoyd Cottages

Bronington

Mannings Green

Location
One of a pair of cottages on the N side of a minor road between Redbrook and Higher Wych, approximately 550m S of Iscoyd Park.

History
Iscoyd Park was purchased in 1843 by Philip Lake Godsal, a Cheltenham coach builder, an estate of 202 acres (82 hectares) comprising mansion house with park, and cottages and smallholdings. Iscoyd Cottages were built in 1854, replacing earlier cottages shown on estate plans of 1781 and the 1830s. They demonstrate the ambitious programme of rebuilding by the Godsals that continued for much of the C19.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of cottages in a prominent location S of Iscoyd Park, displaying exuberant use of materials in a striking picturesque composition.