Former laundry at Iscoyd Park

Bronington

Iscoyd

Location
Facing the back drive N of the house, and forming the SW corner of the walled garden and NW corner of the former stock yard.

History
Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The laundry is probably contemporary with the 1747 extension of the house. It is shown on an estate plan of 1780, and 2 other near-contemporary plans. It was repaired in 1846. Now converted to a house.

Exterior
A former laundry of brick with slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, and brick stacks to the L end and behind the ridge to the centre. The 1½-storey 5-window front, facing the back drive to the house, has flat brick arches to all openings. The entrance L of centre has a panel door with small-pane mullioned overlight. It has a cross window to the L, 2 more cross windows to the R and then two 3-light mullioned-and-transomed windows further R. In the R gable end is a 2-light segmental-headed window R of the attached shippon, and in the attic a Venetian window with later red sandstone dressings, the central portion of which retains small-pane metal glazing. In the rear, to the R of an attached former shippon, is a 2-light window and then French doors inserted in place of another window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of a series of mid C18 service buildings of definite architectural character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.