Gate Lodge

Bronington

Whitewell
At the entrance to Whitewell Lodge, opposite the junction with a minor road to Crofts Bank.

History
Probably built in the 1830s, contemporary with Whitewell Lodge (originally Oak Bank), and shown on the 1838 Tithe map. A photograph published in 1918 shows a roof entirely of diamond-pattern slates, and iron-frame casement windows with hexagonal- and diamond-pattern glazing bars.

Exterior
A single-storey lodge of brick with rusticated stone quoins, all painted white, and slate roof on wide projecting eaves, retaining original diamond-pattern slates to a hipped projection on the R side of the front and the hipped R end. A brick ridge stack has 2 diagonal shafts. In the 2-window front the R-hand window is recessed within the hipped projection. Both windows have 2-light casements in original openings, and hood moulds. In the R side wall is a similar 2-light window and a boarded door, both under hood moulds. A lean-to has been added to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a lodge retaining C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Whitewell Lodge.