Hall Green Holding

Bronington

Iscoyd

Location
Set back from a minor road between Redbrook and Higher Wych and opposite a junction to a road to Wolvesacre Hall, approximately 300m N of Iscoyd Park.

History
Iscoyd Park was purchased in 1843 by Philip Lake Godsal, a Cheltenham coach builder, an estate of 202 acres (82 hectares) comprising mansion house with park, and cottages and smallholdings. Over subsequent decades farms were acquired from neighbouring landowners, mainly during the ownership of Philip William Godsal, who inherited in 1858 and died in 1896. In 1895 it was reported to the Royal Commission on Land in Wales and Monmouthshire that the Iscoyd Park estate, now expanded to 887 acres (359 hectares), had 9 farms. Of these 'six new farmhouses, bricked and slated, and homesteads to them, have been built new entirely' and 'sixteen cottages and buildings for pigs and cows have been erected'. The latter smallholdings include many that were built on the site of earlier smallholdings. Hall Green Holding is dated 1896 and is shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1½-storey cottage of brick with dentil verge to a steep tile roof on overhanging eaves, with central brick stack. The gable end front facing the road has an entrance on the L side, under a shallow triangular-headed freestone lintel, inscribed 'PWG 1896' and with boarded door. Windows have segmental heads. In the lower storey is a 2-light casement window to the R of the doorway and 2 narrow casements to the attic. In the 2-window side walls are single casements to the R side and 3-light casements to the L. In the rear gable end a lean-to has a replacement door. In the gable end is a 2-light window and inserted window to the R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a well-preserved late C19 smallholding characteristic of the Iscoyd Park estate, and for its contribution to the distinctive historic character of the district provided by surviving estate buildings, which together provide a good example of estate-sponsored improvement.