Kennels at Iscoyd Park

Bronington

Iscoyd

In the yard behind the main stable and coach house block to the E of the house.

History
Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The kennels were built in the mid C19 in an existing stable yard, and are shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Kennel of brick with slate roof on overhanging eaves, and behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. It has 3 doorways, 2 of which retain boarded doors, and to the L of each is a window with lying panes. In the L gable end is a loft opening, and a wood-bracketed ledge to an ogee-headed pigeon hole. In the R gable end is a diamond-pattern breather. The kennels open to pens, comprising dwarf brick walls and wrought-iron railings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 kennels of definite character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.