Moss Villa

Bronington

Bronington

Location
Just beyond the S end of Chapel Lane, on the S side of a private track and on the edge of Maelor Forest, approximately 1.7km SSW of the parish church.

A mid C19 Hanmer estate cottage, first shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1½-storey cottage of brick with slate roof on overhanging eaves, and brick ridge stack. Above the windows is a sawtooth band in each elevation. Openings have segmental heads, and windows are casements with wood mullions. The gable end entrance has a central boarded door and a 2-light window above. The L side wall has a 2-light window and small window beneath the eaves. The R side has two 3-light windows, of which the R-hand has been renewed. In the rear gable end is a boarded door on the L side and 2-light windows to the R and above.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well preserved simple C19 estate cottage, a type characteristic of the district.