New Hall Farmhouse

Bronington

Bronington
Location
On the W side of New Hall Lane approximately approximately 350m N of the main road junction at Bronington village.

History
A C17 farmhouse partly rebuilt in the C18, from which period is dated the roof with projecting eaves, and probably the present entrance and gable stack. In the C19 a parallel rear wing was built, which is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey, and behind this a 2-storey cheese room was built in 1912.

Exterior
A 2½-storey house comprising the original main range, parallel rear wing, behind which is a short wing at R angles on the R side of the house, which at one time is said to have housed a dairy and cheese room. The 3-window main range is box-framed with close-studding to main elevation, and brick nogging painted white, slate roof on wide eaves, end brick stack to the L and external brick stack to the R, the upper part of which has been rebuilt. The front has a central half-glazed panel door under an open gabled porch on posts. It is flanked by 2-light windows in the lower storey, which are wood-framed casements inserted in the late C20 into earlier openings. In the upper storey are 3 early C20 2-light steel-framed casements. The L end has been rebuilt, or possibly extended, in brick, and painted black and white. The R gable end retains some original framing on the L side of the stack but has otherwise been much rebuilt in black-and-white-painted brick. It has an inserted 2-light window in the lower storey, 2-light window upper R and an attic casement to the R side. Further R is the display front of the gabled C19 rear wing, which is slightly wider than the main range. It is brick in the lower storey, with 2 original segmental-headed openings, both of which have a replaced 2-light window. The upper storey is jettied on brackets and is timber-framed, with 3-light window. Further R, at the rear of the house, is a 2-storey cheese room of brick, with 3-light segmental-headed window in the lower storey. The L gable end of the main range has an attic window boarded up. To its L the rear wing has a half-glazed lean-to and 2-light upper-storey window. The rear of the rear wing is brick and has two 2-light segmental-headed windows in the upper storey, and a half-glazed panel door and 2-light window in the lower storey. On the L side the cheese room has two 2-light segmental-headed windows in the upper storey (where the cheese matured) and a 2-light window lower L, with lean-to on the R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C17 timber-framed house with C18 and C19 improvement, retaining early character.