Shippon at Brunett Farm

Bronington

Tybroughton

On the SW side of the farmhouse.

An C18 farm building shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior
A lofted farm building, timber-framed and incorporating full-height diagonal tension braces, with partly replaced brick nogging, and corrugated-iron roof. Facing the yard are 8 original doorways, 2 of which are blocked, 2 have replacement doors, and 4 have been converted to windows. In the loft are 3 inserted windows and 2 loading doors to the L. The R gable end has an inserted door to the R, 4 large diamond pattern ventilators forming a diamond pattern around a loft opening now glazed. The L gable end has diamond-pattern breathers and loft opening. In the rear, where part of the framing has been replaced in brick, are 5 inserted doorways and 2 small inserted windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large farm building retaining definite C19 character, and for group value with the house.