Stable and cart house at Tybroughton Hall

Bronington

Tybroughton

On the NE side of the house.

Built in the early C19 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map and 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A lofted brick stable and cart house with slate roof. Most openings have segmental heads. In the lower storey, beginning at the L end, is a small-pane window, doorway with later sliding boarded door, small-pane window, double doorway, doorway leading to a loft stair, split boarded door, small-pane window, door and small-pane window. The loft has shuttered openings to the R and L, a similar central opening now glazed, an inserted window L of centre and 4 I-pattern ventilation strips. A C20 stable is at R angles at the R end. In the L gable end is a glazed former loading door. The rear has 2 loft openings and I-pattern ventilation strips.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 outbuilding retaining definite original character, and for group value with the house.