Stable at Iscoyd Park

Bronington

Iscoyd

In the yard behind the main stable and coach house block to the E of the house.

History
Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The stable, built behind an C18 stable and coach house block, was built in the late C19 and is shown on the 1911 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A lofted stable of brick with tile roof. Facing SE it has 4 segmental-headed split boarded doors, and a small-pane iron-frame window L of the R-end doorway. The R gable end has a boarded sliding door on the L side and segmental boarded door on the R. There are 2 loft openings. The rear has a boarded door to the R, and attached brick wall of a former small yard.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 stable retaining original character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.