The Vicarage, including attached garden wall

Bronington

Bronington

On the NW side of the parish church.

History
An early C19 vicarage probably built with the church in 1836 and therefore likely to be the work of William Smith. It is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. The rear wing is probably contemporary and is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late Georgian 2½-storey 3-window house with simple Gothic detail, of brick with slate roof on overhanging eaves with gable brackets, and brick end stacks. The front is asymmetrical. The open porch is L of centre, with narrow windows in the side walls, and the entrance has a panel door under a Y-tracery overlight. Pointed windows are grouped 1+2 either side of the entrance on each floor and have wood-framed Y-tracery. A lean-to conservatory is set back against the L gable end, above which is a 2-light segmental-headed window on the L side and an attic casement on the R side. The rear has a central 2-storey lean-to, L of which is a rear wing with 3-light casements on the L side and narrower windows, pointed in the middle storey, on the R side. Attached to the R end is a coped brick garden wall with boarded door, that abuts the S transept of the church.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C19 vicarage retaining distinctive early character, and for its contribution to the setting of the parish church.