Whitewell Lodge, including arcaded screen to garden and wall to service yard

Bronington

Whitewell

Location
In its own grounds reached by private drive N of Whitewell Road, approximately 350m SE of Whitewell church.

History
Originally known as Oak Bank, and shown on the 1838 Tithe map, when it was owned by Thomas Lee. It was subsequently extended to form a U-shaped block, and was extended again in 1882 (date on building) into a large villa, concealing the original N entrance front. In 1918 it was sold by its then owner, Andrew Wood, when its interior incorporated a double drawing room and first-floor billiard room.

Exterior
A mildly Italianate villa of 2 storeys and attic and 2-storey and 3-storey service wings, the earlier parts of hand-moulded brick and the later (1882) section of machine-moulded brick with sill bands, slate roof and brick stacks. In the asymmetrical W entrance front the earliest part of the house is the central gabled range, with 3-storey SW service wing to the R and the latest, Italianate, section to the L (N). The later section is lower than the original house, and has 2-pane sash windows and original rainwater goods incorporating the date 1882. The entrance is at the L end, in the 1882 range, in a lean-to porch hipped on the L side, and with 2-bay arcade with round arches and relief-moulded brick to the imposts, and 1-bay return. It has a panel door under a semi-circular panel (probably replacing an overlight) and 2-pane sash window to its R, both under round heads. Above it is a round-headed margin-lit 2-pane sash window and hood mould, and a small-pane window to its L. Brought forward further R is a 3-storey tower, which has rusticated brick quoins in the lower storey. Windows are round-headed 2-pane sashes under hood moulds in the lower and middle storeys. The upper stage has similar paired windows with sill band, above which are dentil eaves to a pyramidal roof. Next R is the broad 2-window gable end of the original house. This has a bay window added in 1882, incorporating a tripartite 2-pane sash window, and parapet with relief-moulded tiles. To its R is an original 16-pane hornless sash window. Above are original 16-pane hornless sash windows under flat arches, similar but smaller attic windows and a pivoting central attic window. A coped brick courtyard wall abuts the R end of the original house, which incorporates and opening with elliptical arch, beyond which is the SW service wing. The 3-window N garden front is asymmetrical, with gabled bay to the L. This has a tripartite sash window in the lower storey, of which the central section is segmental-headed with keystone, and a segmental-headed upper storey window with keystone, flanked by relief panels. Both windows have hood moulds. Set back to the R, in the lower storey are paired 2-pane sash windows under round heads, and segmental-headed sash window further R, all with hood moulds. The upper storey has 2-pane sash windows under flat arches. The E (rear) garden front has a gabled bay on the R side, with external stack with tile panel reading 'SA 1882'. To the L of the stack is a segmental-headed window in the lower storey and square-headed upper-storey window, both with hood moulds. Next L is the gable end of the original house, which has 2 canted bay windows with 16-pane hornless sashes, and similar sashes in the upper storey. Two small-pane iron-frame attic windows incorporate opening lights. Set forward further L is the SE service wing, which has a gable end with replacement window in the lower storey and 12-pane horned sash window above. The E wall has a panel door at the R end, then a bow window, 12-pane sash window, narrower 2-pane sash window and 4-pane horned sash window at the L end. The upper storey has three 12-pane horned sashes. A coped garden wall abuts the L end. The gable end of the SE wing has 2 upper-storey cross windows with coloured glazing, above an attached courtyard wall. The SE and SW wings form a courtyard at the S end. A formerly detached range S of the SW wing is now attached by an external stair above a pitched roof and boarded doors facing the yard to the W. It S side, facing the former kitchen garden, has a half-glazed door to the L reached up steps, 2-light segmental-headed window, similar window with metal gauze to a larder, and replacement segmental-headed window R of centre. Its upper storey has two 12-pane horned sash windows. In its W gable end segmental-headed ribbed double doors, and facing the house its upper storey has 4 small-pane horned sash windows under stone lintels, and a panelled door R of centre reached from the external stair. The SW wing has a 3-window W wall with 16-pane sash windows, and replacement glazed door L of centre. In the middle storey is an additional narrow 8-pane sash window at the L end and in the upper storey an inserted window L of centre. At the L end of the entrance front is an attached 4-bay arcade across the garden, with round arches, hood moulds, relief-moulded imposts, stone coping with ball finials and wrought-iron gate. The higher terminal pier has an urn finial. A return wall sweeps down and then steps out to form a revetment defining the N edge of the garden.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a small early C19 gentry house, with its transformation into an Italianate villa in the later C19 forming a building of distinctive character.