Gweckery Farmhouse

Llanarth

Great Oak

Location
The farm is on the west side of the hamlet of Great Oak, on the south-east side of the lane that skirts the Llanarth parkland. The house is alongside its farm-buildings, its garden enclosed to the front by cast-iron railings on low wall with stone piers.

History
A Llanarth estate farm. The house is designed in an Arts and Crafts idiom, probably c1920. Although there is the suggestion of earlier materials incorporated into its structure, both house and farm-buildings seem to represent a single, integrated building campaign, perhaps entirely replacing an earlier farm. The house and its domestic outbuilding are linked stylistically to other houses and cottages on the estate.

Exterior
Small farmhouse in Arts and Crafts style. Random rubble of informal polychrome character; some brickwork incorporated as dressings; later pebble-dash on one gable wall. Fine graded stone-tiled roof on generously overhanging eaves which have exposed rafter-ends and cast-iron guttering. Axial and end wall stacks with drip courses, the gable stack projecting and with offsets. One-and-a-half storeys, broad 2-bay plan. The front elevation has doorway towards centre in lean-to porch supported on timber posts; boarded and nailed door. Flanking single light casement windows, then outer windows - 3-lights to right, 2 to left. All have stone sills and lintels with hoodmoulds, and small panes. 3 dormers within the roof above, each with 2-light casement window. Rear elevation has doorway towards right in lean-to porch carried on timber posts, with boarded split door within, 2x2-light casement windows to its left, with stone sills and lintels with hoodmoulds. 2-light casement window in gabled dormer within roof at centre.

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally good example of Arts and Crafts building, displaying strong, well-preserved architectural character in its use of materials and its expressive planning. One of a series of buildings in this general idiom on the Llanarth estate.