9 Great Oak

Llanarth

Great Oak

Location
At the north end of the hamlet, in the SW angle of the junction of the lane leading N-S through the hamlet with the lane that skirts the south side of the Llanarth parkland.

History
A Llanarth estate cottage, dated 1931, and one of a group of houses and cottages of this inter-war period on the estate.

Exterior
Cottage in a simple arts-and-crafts idiom. Roughcast render painted white, with swept lintels to small-paned casement windows; plain tiled roofs (renewed 2005) with semi-circular ridge tiles. Gable-end stacks. 2-storeyed, L-plan, with lower out-building in line to SE. Entrance in NE range at angle of the two wings: canopy porch carried on timber columns; Door has tongue-and-groove boarding within panels. 3-light casement window over the door, and single-light casement in advanced wing to its left. Advanced chimney on gable end of NE range has date, the numerals flanking a 'T' with coronet - Lord Treowen; 2-light casments to its left. Rear elevation of this range has 3-light casement to left with gabled dormer above, and paired 2-light casements to right. Rear elevation of NW-SE range has 2x3-light casement windows to ground floor, and paired 2-light casements in gabled dormers above. Outbuilding attached to SE gable has feather-edged boarding and plain tiled roof; 2-light casement window to left of doorway, and smaller window to its right.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of inter-war arts and crafts cottage architecture characterised by the simple use of materials, consistency of detail, and picturesque planning. One of a series of buildings in this general idiom on the Llanarth estate.