NO.19 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,POWYS,,8558
19 Bridge Street

Llanfyllin

To L of Llys Glandwr.

History
C17 origins, timber-framed to rear, altered and refronted circa 1800 and later. Formerly two houses.

Exterior
Asymmetrical three-storey two window front, rendered with raised surrounds to windows and entrance doorway, cruciform tie bar ends at second floor and first floor level. Slate roof. Windows horned sashes, almost square windows to second floor. On first floor, two sash windows with cambered heads. On ground floor, to L, window similar to first floor; to R, entrance doorway with raised surround; door set back in internal porch. Modern lean-to extension to L. To rear, roof slope (L) has large gabled dormer. Large red brick square chimney. Cross wing with timber framed gable end facing NW. Gable end sweeps down over first floor (L), continues beyond buttressed and rendered SW wall of building. Gable has scalloped barge-boards and small-pane casement window to attic; on first floor, large round-headed small-pane window; to L, smaller casement window. On ground floor broad three-light casement window, and door.