41 The Struet
41 The Struet

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite footbridge over River Honddu.

History
Early C19 row of six two-storey cottages, formerly each of one window bay and doorway, but end pairs now alalgamated making 4 properties.

Exterior
Now one house. On first floor, to L, small 8-pane window set at eaves, and to R, larger window with cambered brick head, and small small-pane glazing. On ground floor, to L, pair of camber-headed windows with small-pane glazing (the R of these formerly a door); then camber-headed doorway with boarded door. To R, square-headed window with small-pane glazing. Two small rooflights.

Reason for designation
Row of early C19 small houses contributing to historic character of The Struet, which has group value with other listed buildings in the Street. Included for group value with others in row.