Council House

Llanfyllin

Opposite entrance to Parish Church Yard.

History
C18 origins with C19 alterations. House used as chamber for Llanfyllin Council in late C18 between demolition of old town hall (1775), and building of new town hall, 1791.

Exterior
Three storey, three windows. Local brick, slate roof, rectangular brick chimneys. Second floor has three almost square windows voussoir lintels, modern small pane glazing. First floor has three twelve pane hornless sash windows voussoir lintels. On ground floor, central Doric pedimented doorcase, panelled returns; panelled door with semi-circular overlight with intersecting tracery. To R of doorway, mid C19 semi-hexagonal bay with splayed slate roof, and twelve-pane hornless sashes. To L of doorway, later C19 rectangular shopfront bay; hipped slate roof, steps to part-glazed door to L (rectangular overlight), shopwindow to L with rectangular panes (coloured glass in top margin). L gable end has projecting chimney. Rear has two two-storey gabled wings flanking tall gabled staircase tower with tall round-headed window. Rear of main block of house slate hung with two C20 casement windows to top floor.

Interior
House contains series of wall paintings executed cira 1812 by Lieutenant Pierre Augeraud, French prisoner of war, one of 148 Napoleonic captives held in Llanfyllin. Scenes consist of mountains and lakes, with ruins (Gothic, Classical, and Picturesque) with tiny human figures. Room on ground floor R (behind bay window) has C18 style interior with dentil cornice, and dado panelling. Staircase with urn balusters and open string. Main rooms have broad six-panelled doors with panelled jambs.

Graded II* for special interest of interior. Group value.