Morgannwg House, including Forecourt Wall and Railings
2 Glamorgan Street

Brecon
Brecon

On S side of street, to E of Havard House (Ursuline Convent)

History
Early-to-mid C19 house. In C20 used as part of St David's Convent School; at time of inspection, a nursing home.

Exterior
Tall house; stucco; hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves; rectangular brick chimney. Front to Glamorgan Street of 3 storeys and basement, 5 bays. Bands, and pilasters with incised decoration. Slightly advanced central bay with gable and decorative bargeboards and inset semi-circular window. Four-pane sash windows to top floor, 12-pane sashes elsewhere set in moulded architraves, those on ground floor with bracketed cornices. Steps up to central porch with open arches to front and sides. Round-headed doorway with 6-panelled doorway with 6-panelled door and panelled reveals. Five-window rear elevation; modern extension at right angles. Forecourt enclosed by wall and railings; low stone wall with ashlar coping. Railings have uprights with spiked finials; panelled standards.

Interior
Symmetrical ground floor plan. Good contemporary staircase with slender turned balusters. Ground floor ceilings with plaster roses and cornices. Period fireplaces.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a well-preserved early-to-mid C19 house with some good interiors and Group Value with the other listed C18, C19 and earlier town houses which make up this important group of buildings in the historic centre of Brecon.