Post Office

Llanfyllin

On N corner of High Street and Narrow Street.

Communications

History
Probably built mid C18. Formerly The Lion Inn; converted to 2 shops by circa 1850, the right hand shop becoming Llanfyllin's Post Office circa 1940.

Exterior
Three storey, three window front in Lanfyllin brick, steeply-pitched slate roof large rectangular brick chimney to L of centre. One small (L), and one larger (R) gabled dormer to attic. Dog-tooth brick eaves course. Second floor has, three round-headed casement windows with Y-tracery in heads. Outer windows on first floor similar; central window is same height but extra light to each side to form Venetian window. On ground floor central window (ex door) has round-arched central light flanked by pointed-arched lights. Camber-headed windows to basement. To R of this mid C19 shopfront. Steps (with iron railings) up to central doorway set back between shop windows (panelled jambs); classical-derived pilasters, shallow fascia board with quatrefoil decoration above pilasters and raised lettering "Llanfyllin Post Office"; above this area of slate-hanging covers position of earlier fascia-board visible on old photos. To L, mid-to-late C19 shopfront; steps up to entrance doorway at corner, window to High Street projects supported on stanchions above basement window; larger window to Market Square; dentil cornice. Gable end facing Market Square has near apex, round-headed casement window. On second and first floors, two round-headed casement windows with Y-tracery in heads. Further similar window to L of shopfront.