Cemetery Chapel (NW)

Brecon
Brecon
Cradoc Road
SW
Location
In the cemetery about 1km to NW of town centre. This chapel to NW of circular turning area in cemetery.

1858, by H J Powell, of Cardiff, architect.

Exterior
One of a mirrored pair of chapels facing each other across a circular space. Decorated Gothic style, grey stone with bands of red-brown stone, and pale ashlar dressings; slate roof with alternating bands of grey and purple slates. Towards road, NE gabled end with belcote, and 3-light window with Decorated style tracery. Facing circular space, to L, gabled porch, and to its R, two gabled single light windows. South gable end has two lancets with Decorated style tracery. Elevation facing NW has porch with narrow doorway flanked by small narrow lancets, and to its R, two gabled single light windows.

Reason for designation
Early example of C19 Gothic cemetery chapel, well-designed and preserved. The two chapels, the lodge and the gatepiers at the cemetery form a good group of C19 cemetery buildings with mutual Group Value.