,51,High Street Inferior,,Brecon,,
51 High Street Inferior

Brecon
Brecon

Opposite Town Hall.

History
Late C19 front to High Street, but believed to contain C18 structure. The birthplace in 1747 of Dr Thomas Coke, "The founder of the Wesleyan Foreign Missions and of the Methodist Episcopal Church in America".

Exterior
Shop with accommodation above. Three storeys plus attic; painted brick. Single-window front with hipped attic dormer flanked by pilasters and shaped parapet; Greek key band. Two-storey splayed oriel window on second and first floors; bands of dogtooth decoration below. Altered shopfront with doorway to each end. Rear elevation to Church Lane, exposed stone with yellow brick dressings; 2-window front with horned sash windows, and on ground floor, good C19 iron railings; doorway to each end.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.